The Sixth Biennial of Stage Design

The Sixth Biennial of Stage Design

07 - 30 September 2006

DATE PROGRAM VENUE
7 THURSDAY
Grand opening
19:00
THE SIXTH BIENNIAL OF STAGE DESIGN
Main ExhibitionMAA Gallery /ground floor/
‘Inkiostri’ Gallery /second floor/

 

EXHIBITION
Between Documentation and Fine Arts:
CZECH THEATRE PHOTOGRAPHY 2004-2006

Authors:
Bohdan Holomíček
Viktor Kronbauer
Josef Ptáček

‘Anastas’ Gallery /first floor/

Museum of Applied Art

 

 

 

 

 8 FRIDAY

18:00

19:00

Exhibition
Between Documentation and Fine ArtsGuided tour with:
Viktor Kronbauer, author

Talk

Participants:
Viktor KronbauerJosef Ptáček, Ondřej Svoboda, Michal Šanda, Eva Hrubá and Sodja Lotker-Zupanc

Moderator: Milan Aleksić

 Museum of Applied Art
Film program:
‘FILM AND THEATRE SCENOGRAPHY:
Close encounters and dangerous liaisons’
9  SATURDAY DAY 1: „MECHANICAL BALLET“ The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum
17:00 Films by Georges Mélies
19:00 ‘Shadow Theatre’ of Lotte Reininger
21:30 Surrealist ‘ballets’
10 SUNDAY DAY 2: „FILM SET AS A DRAMATIS PERSONA“ The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum
17:00 Fritz Lang, ‘Metropolis’, 1927.
19:00 Edmund Goulding, ‘Grand Hotel’, 1932.
21:00 Jacques Tati, ‘Playtime’, 1967.
11 MONDAY DAY 3: „FILM ON THEATRE“ The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum
19:00 Marcel Carné, ‘Children of Paradise’ I i II, 1945.
12 TUESDAY DAY 4: „THEATRE IN FILM“ The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum
17:00 Marx Brothers, ‘A Night at the Opera’, 1935.
19:00 Peter Yates, ‘The Dresser’, 1983.
21:00 Peter Greenaway, ‘The Baby of Macon’, 1993.
13  WEDNESDAY DAY 5: 
SHAKESPEARE, Revisited & Deconstructed
The Yugoslav Film Archives Museum
17:00 Orson Welles, ‘Chimes at Midnight’, 1966.
19:00 Franco Zeffirelli, ‘Romeo and Juliet’, 1968.
21:30 Krsto Papić,
‘Acting Hamlet in the Village of Mrduša Donja’, 1973.
 14 THURSDAY
19:00Opening / Presentation
 Project „Golden Section of Illusion“
Authors: Dimitrije Tadić and Maja Josifović 
 Museum of Applied Art
15
16 SATURDAY

10:00-12:30

Conference
„New Technologies in Theatre“Presenters:
Martin Tschermak /Germany/, Georgy Tikhomirov and Ekaterina Garnik /Russia/, Andrzej Sosnowski /Poland/, Sándor Böröcs /Hungary/ and John Mayberry /Canada/
The British Council
 17 SUNDAY

10:00-12:30

OISTAT Technology and PCC Commission Meetings

 

Open session and presentations:

Bert Determann /The Netherlands/
Olle Soderberg /Sweden/
Eric de Ruijter /The Netherlands/

Cultural Centre DOB
18 MONDAY

Start:

15:00
In front of the Theatre ‘Pozorište na Terazijama’
/Main Entrance/

‘6 BI for visitors’
A guided tour of Belgrade theatres:Pozorište na Terazijama
Jugoslovensko dramsko pozorište
Centar za kulturnu dekontaminaciju
Zvezdara teatar

Expert guidance:
Radivoje Dinulović, Zorica Savičić and Miomir Mijić

19 TUESDAY

16:00

Dmitry Cherniakov
Theatre Director /Russia/Talk
’Does technology follow the plot?’
Zvezdara Theatre
20
21
22 FRIDAY

16:00

Kirsten Delholm,
Hotel Pro Forma 
/Denmark/Talk
’Creative Video’
„Sava“ Centre
 23 SATURDAY

12:00

Lotte van den Berg
Theatre Director /The Netherlands/Talk
’Technology in Environmental Theatre’
Ada Huja
(next to the „Avala“ factory)
20:00 C.I.C.T. / Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris
Athol Fugard, John Kani, Winston Ntshona
‘Sizwe Banzi Is Dead’
Director: Peter BrookSpecial performance for students
Atelje 212
24 SUNDAY

17:00

 

Bitef Showcase:

National Theatre Užice
P.P. Pasolini
‘Pylades’
Director: Andrea Paciotto

 

Sixth Biennial of Stage Design
Special Award

 

Zvezdara Theatre

25 MONDAY

 

Launch party
19:00

EXIBITION OF STUDENT WORKS
Scenography Department
Faculty of Applied Arts, BelgradeTutors:
Todor Lalicki, Geroslav Zarić and Jasna Dragović
O3One Gallery

 

26 TUESDAY

16:00

Todor Lalicki, technical director/scenographer
Mile Radulović, technical directorTalk
„40 years of technical production of Bitef“
O3One Gallery
27 WEDNESDAY

16:00

Árpád Schilling
Theatre Director /Hungary/Talk
’Technology in Theatre’
O3One Gallery
28 THURSDAY

16:00

Andrea Paciotto
Theatre Director /Italy/
Mia David-Zarić
Architect/Stage Designer /Serbia/Talk
’New Technology in Serbia via Užice’
O3One Gallery
29 FRIDAY

16:00

Ivan Milivojev, Producer
Momčilo Berar and Zoran Matić, Technical ManagersTalk
’Technical production of a complex stage event – Case Study: EXIT festival in Novi Sad’
O3One Gallery
30 SATURDAY

Closing of the Sixth Biennial of Stage Design

10:00 – 17:00

„6 BI MARATHON“

Series of digital lectures on contemporary stage design & technology

Department for Stage Design
University of Arts in Belgrade

Museum of Applied Art